FAQ: What dosage of Thyroxine should I take if my TSH Levels are low?


Question: I recently had my blood work done and received my results.  My TSH levels came back pretty low at 0.13 mU/l.  My doctor has me on some medication called Thyroxine which is supposed to replace the hormones that I am deficient in.  Personally, based on some of the research I have done on various forums and such, I think that my doctor is prescribing too low of a dosage of Thyroxine.  What dosage of Thyroxine should I take if my TSH Levels are low?

Answer: You should listen to your doctor instead of jumping to your own conclusions based on what other people are telling you.  Everyone’s body is different.  Your body is not exactly the same as someone else’s body… even if your TSH levels and all other blood work is the same.

If, on the other hand, you feel that you need to get a second opinion from another medical professional… that is a different story.  However, you would need to see that medical professional in person, get more blood work done, and allow this person to see the whole picture.

I suggest going to a specialist (as opposed to a general medical practitioner).  Look in your phone book for an Endocrinologist.  Endocrinologists are specialists who know the endocrine system better than any other system in the body, including how all of the hormone-producing glands (including the thyroid) works together in your body.

The other nice thing about going to a specialist is that they have less medical research to stay on top of.  For example, imagine having to keep up with ALL the medical research going on around the world… the doctor wouldn’t even have time to see patients!

On the other hand, an Endocrinologist would be able to focus on just the research which affects the endocrine system and all of the related organs, glands, hormones and related interactions.

Here is a great example that relates almost directly to your question… Did you know that recently there was some research done on the interaction of Thyroxine and TSH levels?  This research was presented at the Society for Endocrinology BES function in Manchester, showing for the first time that it may be safe for patients to take  higher doses of Thyroxine than are currently recommended for low TSH levels.

This is the type of research that a general practice / family physician would probably just glaze over (even if he or she read it in the first place)… but, an Endocrinologist would latch onto this information, take notes, and remember this next time he or she needed to prescribe Thyroxine to a patient.

4 Responses to FAQ: What dosage of Thyroxine should I take if my TSH Levels are low?

  1. Mr Graham Morgans

    My blood test results are. Serum TSH level 0.02 mu/L
    And free T4 level 21.3 pmol/L
    I am currently on 225 mg of thyroxine, is this ok.

    • Abhishek

      @Mr Graham Morgans:

      You need to reduce your thyroxine dosage as it is too high for you. T4 is free thyroxin in you blood and TSH is “Thyroid Stimulating Hormone”. Try reducing it by 50mcg (It’s not mg or milligram but mcg or microgram) to 175mcg.

      About 6-7 weeks after reducing your dosage get your TSH levels checked. They should have risen. If they are between 0.35 to 5, stay on 175mcg. If they’re still lower than 0.35 and reduce the dosage further. If they’re higher than 5 then increase the dosage by 25mcg.

      Depending on the country you’re in, you may have to get the dosage and test prescribed by your doctor. In some countries you can buy Thyroxine over the counter.

  2. Heike Yates

    My thyroid was removed over 1 year ago and my levels have not been stable. Every 3-month or so I go and get a blood test and the results are different.
    1. 8/9/11 TSH – 1.67, T4-5.58 (dosage 175mg)
    2. 10/19/11 TSH -0.844, T4 – 1.77(dosage 200mg)
    3. 03/15/12 TSH – 0.014, T4 1.71 (dosage 200mg)
    I was asked to stay on the last dosage for another 3-month. How come the results are so different?
    I don’t have any citrics or calcium until 4hours after I take my thyroid.
    I feel fine but the results don’t seem to match that.
    How can my THS be lower being on the same meds?

  3. amna naveed

    i hav recently done my t3 test just want to know that if these tablats for thyroid problem should be beter taken on empty stomach or not or should take after breakfast